Hello July, Let the Magic Begins!

I am glad that, finally, Indonesian government allowed Holywood movies to be played in cinemas in Indonesia. Tho, i know, it’s way too late but i am glad i can finally watch the final part of the last Harry Potter series. Yeah, I am a Potter-head. Harry Potter is my childhood and I am proud being the part of it or that Harry Potter has been part of my childhood.

On the other note, July is a miraculous month. So many good things happen in this month ๐Ÿ™‚ July is about HOLIDAY! But too bad i don’t have any thing to do for holiday, a bit boring but well.. Anyone wanna take me somewhere?? Lets go somewhere TT

I hope July brings more miracles for all of us ๐Ÿ™‚

Hello, July! ๐Ÿ˜€

Cheers!

 

 

 

 

The Fear – Lily Allen

The Fear lyrics
Songwriters:ย Allen, Lily; Kurstin, Gregory;

I want to be rich and I want lots of money
I don’t care about clever I don’t care about funny
I want loads of clothes and fuckloads of diamonds
I heard people die while they are trying to find them

And I’ll take my clothes off and it will be shameless
‘Cuz everyone knows that’s how you get famous
I’ll look at the sun and I’ll look in the mirror
I’m on the right track, yeah I’m on to a winner

I don’t know what’s right and what’s real anymore
And I don’t know how I’m meant to feel anymore
And when do you think it will all become clear?
‘Cuz I’m being taken over by the Fear

Life’s about film stars and less about mothers
It’s all about fast cars and cussing each other
But it doesn’t matter cause I’m packing plastic
And that’s what makes my life so fucking fantastic

And I am a weapon of massive consumption
And its not my fault it’s how I’m programmed to function
I’ll look at the sun and I’ll look in the mirror
I’m on the right track, yeah we’re on to a winner

I don’t know what’s right and what’s real anymore
And I don’t know how I’m meant to feel anymore
And when do you think it will all become clear?
‘Cuz I’m being taken over by the Fear

Forget about guns and forget ammunition
‘Cuz I’m killing them all on my own little mission
Now I’m not a saint but I’m not a sinner
Now everything is cool as long as I’m getting thinner

I don’t know what’s right and what’s real anymore
And I don’t know how I’m meant to feel anymore
And when do you think it will all become clear?
‘Cuz I’m being taken over by the Fear

The 10th APPS 2011

Helloooooo everyone!

Umm, it’s been awhile since my last post hehehe. Anyway, last week was a super hectic week for me. But it’s totally fuuuuuuuuuunnn! So here’s my brief note of the event.

10th APPS 2011

There was the 10th Asia Pacific Pharmaceutical Symposium (APPS) last week for about 6-7 days, hosted by Faculty of Pharmacy UGM and was being held in Saphir Hotel, Yogyakarta. APPS is an annual event of IPSF-Asia Pacific Region.ย Since the name is ‘Asia Pacific’ so the participants come from Asia Pacific countries. For this year APPS, the participants came from Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Australia, Taiwan, South Korea, Japan, and even Poland. You can see so many cultures and languages during this event, especially during Interational night. Different yet beautiful.

International Night

I was being the Group Leader (GL) with 23 other GLs. Group Leader job is to make sure the participants attend each schedule (include waking them up every 6 am in the morning by phone or pound their room if they’re not awaken by the mean time lol), accompany each group during symposium and guide the participants during some visits and campaign (and shopping? lol), helping other departements, and the other things.

The Group Leaders

GROUP 8! ๐Ÿ˜€

I feel so lucky to be part of this event. I can meet so many people around Asia Pacific and learn more about their culture and their pharmacy life as a student and even more i can be closer with fellow committee. I get much more than i expected during this event. Tho it’s so tiring but then i feel like our hard work is paid when i see their positive feedback. Thank you, APPS 2011! See you again in 11th APPS 2012 in Taiwan! ๐Ÿ™‚

Cheers!